Accident Fleet 16B Finch II N41871, Sunday 16 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic FINC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 16B Finch II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41871
MSN: 519
Engine model:KINNER R56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alderwood Manor, WA (S13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE AFTER A POWER LOSS WHICH HE ATTRIBUTED TO CARBURETOR ICE. SUBSEQUENT TO THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED WITH 10 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE. THE FUEL WAS CHECKED FOR WATER AT THE STRAINER DRAIN AND THE PILOT AND RATED PASSENGER THEN TAXIED OUT CONDUCTING AN ENGINE RUNUP BEFORE TAKING OFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE GOLF COURSE, THE ONLY SUITABLE LANDING AREA AVAILABLE. THE ALTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS PRECLUDED A SUCCESSFUL COURSE REVERSAL AND LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONCOULD BE RELATED TO THE ENGINE NOR WAS THERE ANY EVIDENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL. ALTHOUGH CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE RAPIDITY OF THE POWER CESSATION WAS SUCH THAT CARBURETOR ICING WAS UNLIKELY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31930