Accident Cessna 310C N218S, Wednesday 9 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1998
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218S
MSN: 35963
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spruce Creek, FL (44J)
Destination airport:Fort Meyers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his preflight inspection of the airplane the pilot did not notice that the nose gear strut had collapsed and was not fully extended. After takeoff the landing gear retraction was normal. When the pilot arrived at the destination airport, the pilot lowered the landing gear handle, completed the before landing check, but did not confirm cockpit indications of the landing gear position. The airplane touched down with the nose gear in the retracted position. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the nose gear strut failed to extend in the wheel well and interfered with the right hand nose gear door.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot and subsequent malfunction of the nose gear strut, and the pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA032

Location