Serious incident Boeing 737-217 (Adv) C-GCPX, Tuesday 8 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1998
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217 (Adv)
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines
Registration: C-GCPX
MSN: 22341/786
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto, OF (KYYZ)
Destination airport:(KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 was on downwind for La Guardia's runway 4, at 4,000 feet msl, when the crew caught a glimpse of three lights. The lights were red, white, green, and aligned vertically with the red light on the bottom. The first officer saw the other airplane, and had enough time to realize they were not going to collide, but not enough time to execute an evasive maneuver. In addition, the airplane's traffic alert collision avoidance system went from 'TRAFFIC' to 'MONITOR VERTICAL SPEED' to 'CLEAR OF CONFLICT' in approximately 2 seconds. The other airplane was a Cessna 172, IFR, at 5,000 feet msl. The pilot of that airplane saw the Boeing 737 at his 12 O'clock position, and perceived it to be at the same altitude. To avoid a perceived collision, the Cessna pilot executed a descent, and at 4,000 feet msl, the two airplanes passed 0 feet vertically and 500 feet horizontally from one another.

Probable Cause: The Cessna pilot's incorrect visual identification of the Boeing 737's altitude, and decision to take evasive action that was not required, which resulted in the two airplanes coming within 500 feet horizontally, and 0 feet vertically of one another.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99IA036

Location