Accident Beechcraft 36 N3237Q, Tuesday 8 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Brown Aviation
Registration: N3237Q
MSN: E2979
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-55B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mathews, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching his destination, the pilot overflew the runway, checked the winds, and entered a left base for landing to the east. The pilot positioned the airplane on a 2 mile final, configured the airplane with approach flaps, and slowed to 75 mph. The airplane touched down approximately 300 feet past the approach end of the 2,200 foot wet grass runway and started to roll out. Halfway down the runway, the pilot applied the brakes and the airplane started to slide. With approximately 600 feet remaining, the pilot felt the airplane was not going to stop, so he maneuvered the airplane to the right side of the runway to attempt a left 180 degree turn. On the right side of the runway, the right main landing gear encountered 'tall' grass, causing the airplane to veer to the right and depart the runway. The right wing then struck a 3 to 4 inch diameter tree, and the airplane came to a stop. The airplane's Pilot's Operator Handbook (POH) stated in the before landing checklist, 'Flaps-FULL DOWN.' The POH only has landing performance data for flaps full down on a dry level runway. According to the POH, a 3,200 pound airplane would require a landing distance of 1,500 feet, based on no wind, sea level, a 50-foot obstacle, and an air temperature of 77 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with less than full-down flaps. Contributing factors were the wet landing surface and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA035

Location