Accident Van's RV-4 N62632, Sunday 6 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1998
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62632
MSN: 1733
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-FA16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 13, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power. The pilot elected to attempt an emergency landing on a public street. During the emergency landing, the right wing collided with a mailbox and a parked van. The post-accident examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane rested in a ditch adjacent to the public street. The examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was present in the fuel system. Examination of the ignition system disclosed that the spark plugs displayed a clean ignition pattern. No obvious mechanical problems with the airplane were observed during the field examination. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and the pilot did not report applying carburetor heat during any phase of the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat that resulted in the total loss of engine power. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2014 N62632 Private 0 Chestnuthill Township, Monroe County, PA sub
Fuel starvation

Location