Accident Champion 7GCAA N31253, Sunday 6 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Tidewater Soaring Society
Registration: N31253
MSN: 250-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garner, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After releasing a glider, the pilot preformed a left spiral to lose altitude, and entered the traffic pattern. After completing the downwind and base legs of the traffic pattern, the pilot established the airplane on an offset final for the runway. The airplane touched down on the first 1/3 of the runway and started to roll out. During rollout, the pilot 'tapped' the brakes and felt the airplane pull to the right. The pilot then 'tapped' the left brake and the airplane straightened out, but when the left brake pressure was removed the airplane once again turned to the right. Because of a right crosswind, the pilot thought the right turn was the airplane trying to weathervane, so he added full left rudder, which had no effect. With full left rudder, the tailwheel off the ground, and approximately 35 mph of airspeed, the pilot reapplied the left brake. When the left brake was applied, the airplane stopped abruptly and nosed over. After the accident, while the airplane was still inverted maintenance personnel had difficulty rotating the right tire by hand, but once it started to rotate, it did so freely. There were no mechanical failures with the right wheel assembly.

Probable Cause: A jammed right wheel for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA034