Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2304W, Sunday 6 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopters
Registration: N2304W
MSN: 1961
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carnation, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while doing a low pass over a relative's farm, he struck a wire that was approximately 50 feet above ground level. He also reported that a combination of clouds and the sun made the wires 'virtually invisible' until the helicopter struck them. He reported that after striking the wire, the helicopter started to shake violently and he initiated a forced landing. During the forced landing the helicopter landed hard in approximately two feet of water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a wire. Related factors were the pilot's performance of a low pass, a transmission wire, and difficulty encountered by the pilot in detecting the wire visually.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA019

Location