Accident Cessna 180 N1774C, Thursday 3 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1774C
MSN: 180-30474
Total airframe hrs:2351 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, AR (KHEE)
Destination airport:(KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during the landing roll on runway 18. Personnel at the control tower reported that the aircraft ground looped after the pilot lost directional control of the airplane after the airplane bounced. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced on touchdown and after it settled back on the runway, the airplane began a sharp left turn toward the edge of the runway. Subsequently, the right wing struck the ground and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position on the east side of the runway. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 190 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a ground loop. A factor was the pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA043

Location