Accident Cessna 172P N53408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35352

Date:Friday 28 May 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Flight Tech
Registration: N53408
MSN: 17274746
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 2,400 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT THE 2,200 FOOT LEVEL IN IMC. THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITH LIGHTNING AND RAINSHOWERS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT VISIBILITY WAS POOR WITH THICK FOG IN THE AREA THAT OBSCURED THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FOG AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA125

Location