Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4789V, Wednesday 2 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4789V
MSN: 30079
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Star, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield, NC (KJNX)
Destination airport:(43A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a short field approach, had completed his flare with his main wheels on the runway when, upon lowering the nose wheel to the runway the airplane veered off the left side. The excursion continued into the grass for about 100 feet until collision with trees. Examination of the runway by an FAA Inspector revealed that tire skid marks showed at least three separate touchdowns, and that the first touchdown was with the nose wheel only. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would cause directional control difficulties.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use proper short-field landing procedure, resulting in an extended flare and touchdown by the nose wheel and right main wheel simultaneously, and the subsequent loss of directional control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA040

Location