Accident Quicksilver MXL-2 N6153E, Sunday 29 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXL-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6153E
MSN: 180
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DC DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humacao -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humacao Muni
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a flight of about 2 hours, the pilot was at about 500 feet agl, about 2 miles from his landing airport, when his two cycle engine sputtered and quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road in a residential area and collided with trees. Subsequent engine examination revealed sticking piston rings and piston to cylinder wall metal transfer due to lack of adequate lubrication. The pilot/operator stated he was using synthetic oil for his fuel/oil mixture.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of a synthetic oil that is not recommended by the engine manufacturer when premixing his two cycle gasoline/oil fuel mixture, resulting is a total loss of engine power due to decreased lubricating properties, and the subsequent forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA045