| Date: | Sunday 29 November 1998 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-200 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | UNK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 29, 1998, Net Jet flight 462, a Gulfstream G-IV was cleared for takeoff on runway 19R at Washington Dulles International Airport. A United Airlines B-757, United flight 216, had been cleared to land on runway 12. The estimated separation between Net Jet 462 and United 216 was 1,000 feet vertical separation and between 200 and 500 feet horizontal separation.
No additional information is available.
Probable Cause: Undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA99IA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA99IA023