| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9724F |
| MSN: | 1628 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 221 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gasport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9G5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing into the sun and performing a wheel landing. Just as the wheels touched the ground, he struck a deer. The airplane came to rest on the runway, in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported that he had not seen the deer prior to the accident. Witnesses reported the deer came from left to right in front of the airplane.
Probable Cause: A collision with a deer while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA030
Location