| Date: | Friday 27 November 1998 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5636M |
| MSN: | 7310C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2692 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-5IA5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inyokern, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | California City, CA (L71 |
| Destination airport: | (KIYK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he landed 'a little fast' on the runway and the aircraft ground looped. The right wing tip impacted the terrain and the landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that he had approximately 27 hours in tail wheel aircraft, all in this specific make and model.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA045
Location