| Date: | Friday 27 November 1998 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5025C |
| MSN: | 1053-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1302 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuttgart, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tunica, MS (30M) |
| Destination airport: | (KSGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right side of the runway and application of the left rudder and brake by both occupants did not change the ground track. The airplane departed the runway and groundlooped. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, reported a separation of a left main landing gear bolt. The reason for the bolt separation was not determined.
Probable Cause: The separation of the left main landing gear bolt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA037
Location