| Date: | Friday 27 November 1998 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8306V |
| MSN: | 244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1664 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jardine, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gardiner, MT (29S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command, accompanied by a passenger, departed on an elk-spotting flight in the Piper PA-18. Approximately 9,500 feet above sea level, while in mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered leeward wind conditions and the pilot attempted a course reversal. During the reversal, the pilot determined that too much altitude had been lost and he continued the turn, returning to the original downslope track toward lower terrain. During the descending turn, the pilot perceived a stall condition, lowered the nose further, and applied rudder to effect a recovery. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft entered into more stable wind conditions and the pilot attempted to avoid tree impacts by raising the nose. The aircraft impacted trees during the pullout, after which the pilot returned to his point of origination and landed.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate clearance with trees and terrain. Contributing factors were unfavorable winds, mountainous terrain and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA017
Location