Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2988R, Wednesday 25 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:20:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2988R
MSN: 28R-35671
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KIGQ)
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she initiated the flare over the numbers of runway 27L. She reported the 'nose alignment drifted slightly left.' The left main gear touched down first and then the right main gear shortly after. The nose gear touched down 3 to 5 seconds after the right main gear. The airplane '...continued landing roll for less than 2 seconds after nose gear touched down before all steering was lost. Plane swerved hard left and initiated aircraft skidding with right side of aircraft turned slightly.' The right wingtip struck the VASI support stand, and the airplane spun 90 degrees clockwise before stopping. The pilot reported the VASI light fell on the right wing and collapsed the right main gear. The damage to the airplane included the right main gear was collapsed and punched through the wing spar.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare and did not maintain directional control during touchdown. A factor was the VASI lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA041

Location