| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1998 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N565ML |
| MSN: | 55420 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3523 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Locust Grove, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , GA (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while flying at cruise, the engine lost power over a 10 to 15 second period. There was no sputtering or shaking associated with the loss of power. Lining up with the contours of the pasture, the pilot attempted an emergency landing. After touchdown the airplane nosed over inverted. Examination of the engine disclosed a gear train failure in the accessory gearbox, which prevented the camshaft from actuating the valves, and allowed only one magneto drive to rotate when the propeller was turned. The engine was not disassembled for further examination.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a gear train failure in the accessory gearbox for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA023
Location