| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1998 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164C Turbo AgCat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6596K |
| MSN: | 6C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14126 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oroville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Biggs, CA |
| Destination airport: | Corning, CA (0O4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while airborne he attempted to adjust the right rudder pedal. Once he pulled the locking pin, the rudder pedal became dislodged and the pilot was unable to correct the malfunction. He diverted to an airport with a longer runway to make a precautionary landing. The pilot stated that he had to apply cross controls to compensate for the loss of the rudder pedal on landing. On the landing rollout, the locking tail wheel did not lock and the aircraft began to sidestep on the runway. The right gear failed and the right wing and propeller struck the ground. No further mechanical malfunctions were noted. The rudder adjustment is a manual mechanism, located down by the rudder pedal that consists of a pin, which secures the pedal to the mechanism, and a plate that has holes in it. The plate also has two 90-degree tabs on either side of it to prevent the pin from becoming dislodged. The pilot would have to bend down to gain access to the pin to readjust the rudders. Once the pin has been pulled for readjustment, it is possible to push the pin past the tabs, making the process of moving the pin back into position very difficult.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt readjustment of the rudder pedal in-flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 2021 |
N6596K |
Jones Aviation Inc. |
0 |
Butte City, Glenn County, CA |
 |
sub |
Location