| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 1998 |
| Time: | 22:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Munley Smith Aviation |
| Registration: | N5256T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4236 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hancock, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCMX) |
| Destination airport: | Pellston, MI (KPLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing to the runway when the airplane traveled off the ramp into an unlit open grass area. The airplane continued through the grass until coming to a stop after traveling into a 10 foot deep ditch. The pilot reported he had never landed at this airport before and that he did not reduce the throttle when the airplane left the paved ramp area. The taxiway lights were lit at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot became disoriented while taxiing at an unfamiliar airport and his failure to reduce engine power when the airplane departed the paved surface. Factors associated with the accident were the dark night condition, the pilot did not follow the correct taxi route to the runway, and the ditch which the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 1995 |
N5256T |
Munley-smith Aviation |
0 |
Bay City, MI |
 |
sub |
Location