| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Pa-12, Inc. |
| Registration: | N92585 |
| MSN: | 12-115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3912 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrol, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sauk Center, MN (D39 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he added 5-gallons of auto fuel to the left and right wing tanks before departure. He said he didn't visually check the fuel, but felt it with his finger in each fuel tank. While enroute to the destination airport, the engine stopped operating when the airplane was about 8-minutes north of the airport, according to the pilot. The pilot said he landed the airplane on a down-sloped field. As the airplane approached the end of the field the pilot said he applied elevator back-pressure to get the airplane to jump the ditches at its end. The airplane landed on a gravel road and bounced onto a plowed field, nosing over. The on-scene investigation revealed empty fuel tanks. The right wing had a colored stain similar to fuel that started at the fuel filler neck and went aft to the trailing edge. There was no colored stain near the left wing's fuel filler neck.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inpection of the fuel tanks and filler neck caps before departure. Factors associated with this accident were the leaking right wing fuel tank filler cap and fuel exhaution.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA034
Location