Accident Champion 7GCAA N9632S, Sunday 22 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9632S
MSN: 60
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhan, CO (5V4)
Destination airport:(0IV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 32 (4,687 ft. X 38 ft., asphalt) with a right 'gusty' crosswind. After touch down, the tail wheel began to 'shimmy.' The pilot said he pushed the control stick forward to relieve pressure on the tail wheel. He said a gust of wind then caused the airplane and weather vane sharply to the right. The airplane collided with terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusty crosswind and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2020 N9632S Private 0 Sterling, AK sub
Undershoot

Location