Accident Varga 2150A N78114, Sunday 22 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1998
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78114
MSN: VAC-114-78
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:(KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had an engine failure while en route to his destination. He reported that there were no services available at the departure airport, and he did not perform a visual preflight check of the fuel tanks to determine quantity before departure. The engine failed approximately 8 miles from the airport, and the pilot made a forced landing in a residential farming area. The aircraft landed in a plowed field, proceeded to cross a road, hit a street sign, and finally hit a residential block wall. Upon examination, the fuel system continuity was established and a total of 4 ounces of fuel was found in the tanks and the lines.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to perform an adequate preflight of the aircraft to ensure that adequate fuel was available for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA039

Location