Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4574Q, Wednesday 16 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:State Of Wisconsin Department of Administration (DOA)
Registration: N4574Q
MSN: TH-374
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7735 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dane County Regional Airport, WI (KKMSN)
Destination airport:Burnett County Airport, WI (KRZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 16, 1998, at 0745 central daylight time, a Beech 58, N4574Q, operated by the State of Wisconsin's Department of Administration (DOA), impacted terrain while diverting to Volk Field (VOK), Camp Douglas, Wisconsin, after the airline transport rated pilot had declared an emergency and reported smoke in the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 business flight was operating on an instrument flight rule (IFR) flight plan. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated from the Dane County Regional Airport (MSN), Madison, Wisconsin, at 0653, and was en route to the Burnett County Airport (RZN), Siren, Wisconsin.

At 8,100 feet mean sea level (msl), the pilot reported smoke coming from the aircraft at 0739:32 central daylight time. At 0743:14, the aircraft altitude was 3,000 feet msl. The last received transmission by the pilot was at 0743:01. The Beech 58 Pilot's operating manual, states, under ELECTRICAL SMOKE OR FIRE, that the Battery and Alternator Switches are to be selected in the OFF position. A resistor, similar in size, shape and color to two of the resistors in the door seal inflation system was found attached to the right cabin side wall. The area surrounding the resistor revealed that a black material attached to the interior side wall was absent. There was bubbling of the black material and outside paint. Black material similar to the material on the side wall was also present on the bottom of the resistor. Installation instructions referencing the resistor, state, 'mount to metal structure for heat sink'. An emergency descent from an altitude of 8,000 feet msl was performed in a flight training simulator and a descent rate of approximately 6,200 feet per minute was obtained. A simulated off airport landing, in a simulator, was completed in approximately 02:15 minutes. Airworthiness Directive 98-21-21 has been issued for the deactivating or the removing of all provisions of the inflatable door seal installation.

Probable Cause: The installation of the door seal inflation system by company personnel. An additional cause was the emergency procedures not followed by the pilot-in-command. A contributing factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11010

Images:

Photos: NTSB