Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N23787, Thursday 19 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23787
MSN: 400A-0430
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunkie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, LA (2R6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application maneuver, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot performed a forced landing. The pilot banked the airplane to avoid power lines and a wooded area. The airplane struck the ground in about a 45 degree nose low attitude. Chemical spillage and fuel leakage hampered an on site examination of the aircraft. The reason for of the engine power loss was not determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA031

Location