| Date: | Monday 9 November 1998 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337C |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Masters Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2655S |
| MSN: | 337-0955 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Hudson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brighton, MI (45G) |
| Destination airport: | (Y47) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On touchdown the airplane bounced. The instructor pilot said that he then attempted to abort the landing by adding full power. The airplane departed controlled flight, turned to the left until the left wing impacted the terrain, followed by the nose of the airplane. The instructor pilot said that it was possible that the landing gear doors may not have closed after the landing gear extended. After the accident the landing gear doors were extended. The pilot said that there had been problems with the operation of the doors twice since the last inspection and had received maintenance.
Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's not maintaining control of the airplane. A factor was the landing gear doors extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA031
Location