This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 1929 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Guy L Menzies |
| Registration: | G-AUIS |
| MSN: | 895 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Urunga Golf Course, Urunga, Coffs Harbour, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urunga Golf Course, Urunga, Coffs Harbour, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed by fire at Urunga Golf Course, Urunga, Coffs Harbour, NSW 27.12.29. Both persons on board survived, although with minor burns injuries.
Sources:
1. Wanganui Chronicle, 27 December 1929, Page 8:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WC19291227.2.110 2. Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW) Friday 27 December 1929 Page 3 AEROPLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/191799079 3. Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle, NSW) Friday 27 December 1929 Page 4 AEROPLANE BURNED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/137786585 4. The Age (Melbourne, Vic.) Friday 27 December 1929 Page 7 MOTH PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/203254939 5. Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW) Friday 27 December 1929 Page 4 PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/142815522 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7. As G-AUIS:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aXMiXQ== 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 10.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urunga,_New_South_Wales
History of this aircraft
c/no. 895 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#115, amended to #128] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1727 issued 13.12.28. Registered as G-AUIS [C of R 254] 24.1.29 to R Taylor, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered later in 1929 to Guy L Menzies, Drummoyne, Sydney, NSW.
Registration G-AUIS cancelled 31.12.29. Engine and other parts sold to W T Johnson, Eastwood, NSW and used in construction of DH.60G Moth VH-UII.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 1936 |
VH-UII |
Holyman's Airways Pty Ltd |
1 |
East Oakleigh, Mount Waverley, VIC |
 |
w/o |
Location