| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1998 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rotax 447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (74R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the ultralight vehicle inadvertently stalled the ultralight vehicle on his first flight while turning from crosswind to downwind. The 70 year old passenger/co-owner of the vehicle had been experiencing cardiovascular problems, and as recently as 2 days prior to the accident, fainted and passed out while working on the vehicle with the other owner. He refused to go to the hospital with the responding paramedics for a checkup; however, he agreed to 'ground himself' until his next visit with a cardiologist scheduled for the day after the accident. A long time friend and pilot was asked to fly the ultralight. The co-owner elected to accompany the private pilot as a 'backseat pilot' in the tandem vehicle. Several runups and high speed taxi checks were conducted by the private pilot, who had not previously flown the vehicle, to 'get the feel of the machine.' Witnesses observed the nose of the ultralight gradually pitch down during the turn to the downwind leg. The vehicle impacted the ground in a nearly vertical nose down attitude, in a slight right turn, coming to rest in the inverted position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in type of vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA022
Location