| Date: | Friday 6 November 1998 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3T0 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N12318 |
| MSN: | 23369/1188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40059 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | (KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-300 touched down under the control of the first officer, and the pilots felt a vibration or shimmy. The captain reported that he took control of the airplane, and stopped it on the runway. Examination disclosed that the lower torsion link on the right main landing gear had failed, and the wheels had rotated 45 degrees outboard. Metallurgical examination of the failed torsion link revealed it had failed in overstress. According to a Boeing 737 Service Letter, this had happened before and was traced to excessive play at the torsion link apex joint, which rendered the shimmy dampers ineffective. The shaft on the shimmy damper was bent about 20 degrees rearward, and the apex nut which held the upper and lower torsion links together was loose on the shaft. The damage precluded a check of the apex nut for proper torque.
Probable Cause: A loss of torque on the apex nut of the shimmy damper for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a failure of the shimmy damper, and the subsequent failure of the lower torsion link of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99IA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 1989 |
N12318 |
Continental Airlines |
0 |
Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
 |
sub |
| APU failure |
Location