| Date: | Thursday 5 November 1998 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe L8C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2619K |
| MSN: | 5346 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3067 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NJ (KCDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after an uneventful landing on runway 22 at the Essex County airport, the brakes locked and the airplane ground looped. A tower controller reported observing the aircraft land on runway 22 and then veer off the runway into the grass on the north side of taxiway bravo which is located approximately 1,500 feet upwind of the threshold for the runway, and is the first available taxiway exit to the midfield ramp area. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at six knots. A maintenance representative from a local fixed base operator (FBO) recalled that several of his employees freely rolled the aircraft on its main wheels off the runway to the FBO's ramp subsequent to the accident. The aircraft was transported via flatbed truck from the Essex County Airport to Sky Acres airport, Lagrangeville, New York, for repairs. The facility effecting repairs reported that the post accident repairs included 'servicing of the brakes' but that no other corrective repair work had been done on the aircraft's Cleveland brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 