Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N838KC, Thursday 5 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N838KC
MSN: 15282303
Total airframe hrs:8979 hours
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot in the Tiger Moth to see and avoid traffic. A contributing factor was the delayed reaction of the student pilot in the Cessna to initiate a turnoff of the taxiway once it became apparent that the other airplane did not see him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA025

Location