Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N451H, Monday 27 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1964
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Hood Corporation
Registration: N451H
MSN: LC-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Boise, ID
Destination airport:Billings, MT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine lost power on approach. Plane flipped over and crashed into a house in Billings, Montana. The ruling was that the plane ran out of fuel. However, the Beechcraft Queen Air exploded and burned on impact. The plane was new and on a relatively short flight from Boise, Idaho to Billings, Montana. The victims were Steve Miller, Ed Utley, Charlie Shearman and Don McCabe all from Boise, Idaho.

Sources:

NTSB
USCAR