| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1998 |
| Time: | 12:43 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Parks College |
| Registration: | N1073K |
| MSN: | 24-3145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6565 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cahokia, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The landing was being made on runway 30L with a right quartering tailwind of 10 to 13 knots. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway during the landing roll. The pilot added power in an attempt to fly over a ditch; however, the airplane contacted the far side of the ditch approximately two feet from the top.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the quartering tailwind and the ditch that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA022
Location