| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1998 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Express Airlines One |
| Registration: | N325PX |
| MSN: | 340A-051 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinatti, OH (KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ground crewmember was positioned to the right front of the aircraft and assisted with the start of No. 2 engine. She then signaled for removal of ground power and the flightcrew gave her the signal to remove ground power. She walked directly from her position toward the ground power unit, located behind the right wing, and was struck by the rotating propeller, receiving fatal injuries. Postmortem examination of the ground crewmember showed the cause of death was blunt head injuries and there were no findings that could be considered causal to the accident. Toxicology testing on specimens from the ground crewmember were negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol alcohol, and drugs. The tests were positive for salicylate and a detection of brompheniramine in urine. The company station operations manual warns ground crewmembers not to go under the wing of an aircraft if an engine on that wing is running.
Probable Cause: The ground crewmembers inadvertent walking into the path of a rotating propeller resulting in her being struck and fatally injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA026
Location