| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1998 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N919DL |
| MSN: | 49584/1471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Destination airport: | (KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was chalked at terminal gate with ground power applied. The ground crew then initiated the 'off loading' process. A ground crewmember who was operating a belt loader approached the airplane and as the belt loader approached the 'C1' door, it began to slow down. The belt loader then accelerated forward, struck the airplane and pinned the driver between the seat back of the belt loader and the airplane's fuselage. The driver of the belt load stated his foot slipped off the brake and onto the accelerator. Examination of the belt loader did not revealed any mechanical malfunctions. Light rain was falling at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The driver's failure to maintain control of the belt loader. A factor in the accident was the precipitation which may have contributed to the driver's foot slipping off the brake and onto the accelerator, as he approached the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA022
Location