| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1998 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5129Y |
| MSN: | 12-1554 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KUUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. He stated that all attempts to restore engine power failed, forcing him to select an open swampy meadow as an emergency landing area. During the ensuing landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear contacted soft tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and tail. The NTSB investigator-in-charge did not have access to the airplane or engine after recovery, and was unable to perform a postaccident inspection.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA011
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location