Accident Pitcairn RAF 2000 N52BP, Tuesday 3 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitcairn RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52BP
MSN: H2-96-7-251
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDYL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew three traffic patterns in the gyroplane. He reported that he was experiencing difficulty with the gusty, crosswind conditions. On the fourth approach with a crosswind from the left, the gyroplane bounced during the landing, rolled to the right, and collided with terrain. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the gyroplane, and the accident could have been prevented if he was 'better rested and mentally sharp.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's fatigue and the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA012

Location