Accident Cessna 310I N8069M, Sunday 1 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1998
Time:22:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8069M
MSN: 310I-0069
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A preflight inspection was conducted in the hangar. The airplane was then pulled from the hangar by use of a tow bar. The pilot and two passengers boarded the airplane and departed on a local flight. During the landing gear retraction a loud bang was heard. Attempts to extend the gear were unsuccessful and an emergency landing was initiated. During the final approach the engines were shut down. When it was obvious that the airplane would touch down short of the runway an attempt to regain power was initiated; however, restoration of power was not sufficient to avoid impact with the terrain 750 feet short of the runway. An examination subsequent to the accident found the tow bar adjacent to the airplane in the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in which he failed to remove the tow bar from the nose gear. Also causal was his misjudgment of distance and altitude from the runway which resulted in both his premature shutdown of the engines and an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA016

Location