Accident Cessna 310R N310PB, Saturday 31 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1998
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310PB
MSN: 310R0656
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:(KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received reported winds of 050 to 070 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 28 knots during the approach. He reported that he '...evaluated the crosswind and determined that it was much less than expected.' At an altitude of 20 to 25 feet above the runway, the airplane '...abruptly dropped...resulting in a high bounce, another hard touchdown, with resulting bounce.' On the third touchdown the airplane remained on the runway where it groundlooped coming to rest off the runway. Maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Cessna 310R is 19 knots. Given conditions would have produced a 16 to 26 knot crosswind.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the inadequate recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and the ground loop. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's misjudging the winds conditions and the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA019

Location