Accident Piper PA-23-250 N9190W, Thursday 29 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9190W
MSN: 27-3725
Total airframe hrs:4648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:(N99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to a 3,007 foot long, asphalt runway. The pilot entered a left downwind for runway 9 and noticed the wind sock indicated a strong wind from 360 degrees. According to the pilot, the airplane touched down near the end of the first third of the runway. He noticed the airplane's ground speed was high and when he looked at the windsock, it indicated that the wind was from 270 degrees. The airplane continued down the runway, and pilot was unable to stop airplane before it went off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and across a road. The airport manager stated the airplane looked 'fast' when it was at the halfway point of the runway. Winds reported at an airport about 17 miles southeast of the accident site were from 350 degrees at 21 knots with 26 knot gusts. According to the airport manager, at the time of the accident the windsock indicated the wind was from the north.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper airspeed during the landing, and failure to perform a go-around. A factor in the accident was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA020

Location