Accident Aero Commander 100 N5546M, Monday 26 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1998
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5546M
MSN: 129
Total airframe hrs:4192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sumerset, PA (2G9)
Destination airport:Bridgeton, NJ (00N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 10 miles from the destination airport, the pilot activated the pilot controlled lighting, over-flew the airport and identified the winds as calm. The pilot then made a left downwind entry. He completed the downwind, and base, before turning final approximately 3/4 of a mile from the runway, and 500 feet above the ground. Once on final, the pilot select full flaps and slowed the airplane to 70 mph. The airplane touched down flat, but harder then normal on the turf runway, then rolled approximately 8 feet before the nose gear collapsed. The airplane continued straight ahead for approximately 40 feet then smoothly nosed over. Both the pilot and passenger egressed without injury. The night before the accident the pilot made three takeoffs and landings. Also, the pilot had landed at the accident airport approximately 150 times.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly flare the airplane at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA018