Accident Cessna 207A N73533, Monday 26 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1998
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air
Registration: N73533
MSN: 20700602
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:106127 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KANI)
Destination airport:Kalskag, AK (KLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot and two passengers departed a remote airport on an air taxi flight. After takeoff, the pilot climbed the airplane to about 1,000 feet msl. The engine began to run rough. Emergency engine procedures did not remedy the roughness. The airplane began losing altitude, and the pilot selected a forced landing area in a slough. The airplane collided with trees, and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A sample of fuel from the left reservoir tank was murky and silty, and contained a small amount of water. Laboratory analysis of the fuel sample revealed the fuel met the standards for aviation fuel. Contamination in the fuel sample consisted of silt and dust, microscopic fibers, and paint chips. After recovery, examination of the engine did not find any mechanical malfunction. The engine produced full power on a test stand.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA009

Location