| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 1983 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6CQ |
| MSN: | 31P |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13668 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laramie, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (IV5) |
| Destination airport: | Rawlins, WY (RWL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FERRY FLT IN VMC WX CONDITIONS. WHILE IN FORMATION WITH TWO OTHER ACFT N6CQ WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP TO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB, REVERSE COURSE AND DISAPPEAR. FOUND NEAR THE MANEUVER LOCATION, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NEARLY WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING POWER ON IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE PLT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL. THE PLT WAS STRAPPED IN HIS SEAT WITH ALL BELTS INTACT. HIGH 'G' FORCES PREVENTED SURVIVAL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FTC02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42654 