Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N860FE, Monday 26 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1998
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N860FE
MSN: 208B0182
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3835 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lahaina, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:(KHJH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal approach and landing, the left wing of the fixed gear aircraft dropped and the aircraft skidded on its belly-mounted cargo pod. Despite the pilot's attempt to maintain directional control, the aircraft veered off the runway to the left and down an embankment. Investigation revealed that the left main landing gear strut, a tubular spring steel assembly, was broken approximately midway between the wheel assembly and the fuselage attachment. Laboratory metallurgical analysis revealed that the strut failed due to multiple fatigue cracks that originated from an extrusion lap on the inside diameter of the strut. The lap was formed during the manufacture of the tubing from which the strut is fabricated, and caused a structural discontinuity from which the fatigue cracks initiated.

Probable Cause: Structural failure of the main landing gear strut due to metallurgical fatigue. The fatigue cracks originated at an internal structural flaw placed in the part during manufacture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA016