Accident Cessna 207A N9400M, Sunday 25 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1998
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N9400M
MSN: 20700687
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16152 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noorvik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiana, AK (PAIK)
Destination airport:Selawik, AK (PASK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, and four passengers, departed a remote airport on a VFR scheduled air taxi flight during dark night conditions over snow-covered terrain. The pilot said he obtained weather information from his home computer, pilot reports, and his personal observations. After takeoff, the pilot deviated around an area of small mountains located between the departure and destination airports. The pilot said his deviation was planned to maintain a minimum of 1,000 feet above the ground, and below icing conditions. During the flight, the pilot encountered a snow shower. The pilot said he did not have any outside visual references to navigate by. He depended upon the airplane's directional gyro for course information, and said the gyro rotated to the left, placing the airplane near a mountain. The airplane collided with snow covered terrain about 900 feet msl. Passengers reported they could not see the ground, and were not aware of any problem until the airplane came to an abrupt stop. An area forecast included an AIRMET for mountain obscuration. The forecast also included light isolated moderate rime icing in clouds, and marginal VFR ceilings in snow and mist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in the accident were a dark night and low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2013 N9400M Era Alaska 0 Near Newtok Airport (PAEW), AK sub
CFIT

Location