| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1998 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocraft And Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N9739C |
| MSN: | 847 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V335-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clinton, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Clinton, IA (KCWI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight the helicopter suffered a loss of tail rotor authority. The pilot initiated an autorotational landing; however, during the approach he lost all control of the aircraft. An inspection of the tail rotor gearbox after the accident revealed a failure of the 90 degree gearbox. The log books indicated an overhaul 195 hours prior to the accident with no other maintenance on the gearbox noted. An inspection of the helicopter was conducted one month prior to the accident and the helicopter had accumulated about 33 hours since that inspection.
Probable Cause: the failure of the 90 degree gearbox for reasons undetermined. Factors were the failure of the gearbox, and it not being possible for the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA012
Location