| Date: | Friday 23 October 1998 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N144JS |
| MSN: | 1144 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 325 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccall, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon return to the airport after a local flight, the pilot-in-command ascertained that the single north/south runway was closed. He then initiated an approach to the 50-foot wide asphalt parallel taxiway which had been NOTAM'ed by airport management as the alternate landing runway during runway closure. The pilot touched down short of the 1,200 foot displaced threshold of the landing taxiway and rolled over a hump during which the aircraft bounced. The pilot then lost directional control and the aircraft rolled off the taxiway into a drainage ditch alongside the taxiway, coming to rest in a nose-over attitude. The displacement to the taxiway threshold (upwind of the hump) was reported by the FBO to consist of plywood which had not been painted in a conspicuous color and was placed in the grass alongside the taxiway at the intended displacement location.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the uneven taxiway, inadequate airport maintenance (temporary threshold marking) by the airport management, and a ditch alongside the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA009