Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95196, Thursday 22 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the winds were increasing while performing takeoff and landings. He stated that on climb out, he experienced a wind shear that placed him into the tree tops of a pine forest. Postaccident investigation revealed no anomalies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The inadequate airspeed by the pilot-in-command. Contributing factors were the gusts and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA010

Location