Accident Robinson R22 N474BC, Thursday 22 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation
Registration: N474BC
MSN: 1917M
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during his first solo flight, he was turning final to line up with the taxiway next to the runway, when he saw a Cessna aircraft on left base for the runway. The student was positioned about mid-field, over the taxiway, when he heard the Cessna report final approach. The student stated that he was worried about the Cessna and made a left 220 degree turn to check for the Cessna's position. The student stated that he applied too much left pedal and the helicopter turned 360 degrees. The student then tried to make a right 150 degree turn, however, he applied too much right pedal and the helicopter started to spin. The student stated that his altitude was about five feet above the ground and he tried to gain altitude by increasing the collective. The helicopter continued to spin, about five or six times, before it touched down and rolled over.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action is a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA005

Location