| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1998 |
| Time: | 09:28 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6405U |
| MSN: | 2152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4567 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | La Junta, CO (KLHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb following departure, the engine lost power. The pilot reported the emergency to the tower and attempted to return to the airport. Determining that he would be unable to make it back, he made an emergency landing in a field one and a half miles southeast of the airport. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the camshaft gear retaining bolts connecting the camshaft gear to the camshaft had lost torque. As a result, the lobes failed to open their respective valves, creating discontinuity to the gear train. The tread on each of the four camshaft gear bolts exhibited shiny, worn patterns. According to a Textron Lycoming engineer, loss of camshaft retaining bolt torque is indicative of the bolts being improperly torqued during the engine overhaul. According to aircraft maintenance records, the engine was overhauled on March 15, 1985, and had accumulated 833 hours since overhaul.
Probable Cause: The undertorquing of the camshaft gear retaining bolts during engine overhaul by maintenance personnel. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA015
Location